Archived
[…] The guys father grandfather and great grandfather all paid to lease that land from the feds which acknowledged the fact they didn't have ownership. 

 

The guy should have been clapped in irons years ago and thrown in jail for stealing.

Knock it off.  You're being silly again.

The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.

In 1934, the state of Nevada ratified the Taylor Grazing Act and further defined it in the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS):

"As used in NRS 568.010 to 568.210, inclusive, “Taylor Grazing Act” means the Act of Congress entitled “An act to stop injury to the public grazing lands by preventing overgrazing and soil deterioration, to provide for their orderly use, improvement and development, to stabilize the livestock industry dependent upon the public range, and for other purposes,”

NRS568.355 “Open range” defined. As used in NRS 568.360 and 568.370, unless the context otherwise requires, “open range” means all unenclosed land outside of cities and towns upon which cattle, sheep or other domestic animals by custom, license, lease or permit are grazed or permitted to roam.